Extreme Dance respects your privacy. The information below explains why we collect information from you and what we do with that information. The privacy policy applies to all information supplied to Extreme Dance, including via this website.


Purpose of Collection

Extreme Dance (we or us) collects personal information about you for the purpose of providing product information and associated services. This also includes the following purposes:

  1. to notify you about changes or news relating to the program/services about which you have requested information;
  2. to send you information on related Extreme Dance product/services which
  3. to ask your opinion to help us improve our service. We only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy.

You may opt-out of these communications at anytime. If you do decide that you no longer want to be contacted by us or to receive information from us, please send an email to extremedancecomp@yahoo.com.au and we will remove you from our mailing list. For other forms of communication you may also contact us by post, fax or telephone. Instructions on how to remove yourself securely from our email list can also be found at the end of every email you receive from us.



Extreme Dance collects all personal information directly from the individual, except in the case of references.

We will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any information we hold about you to anyone outside Extreme Dance and our recognised partner organisations. We will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Extreme Dance or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Extreme Dance, the site or the users thereof, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Extreme Dance, the site or the public.

Personal information collected by Extreme Dance and our website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Extreme Dance will protect your personal information no matter where we process or store your data by following this privacy statement.

Note: By submitting your personal data to Extreme Dance, you hereby consent to this transfer of your personal information.

As required by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the amendments introduced on the 21st December 2001, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that your information is not disclosed to a third party or other unauthorised personnel without your permission.


Accuracy of your personal information

Personal information held by Extreme Dance can be updated at anytime to by contacting:

  • Extreme Dance Eisteddfod
  • PO Box 815, Chatswood NSW Australia 2057  
  • Phone 0413 862 476  

Our sites contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. The inclusion of hyperlinks to such web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites or any association with their operators.

Our sites may offer chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or email exchanges. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover this type of transfer of your personal information.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We may also aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information for internal research purposes only, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.


Business Transfers

In the unlikely event that Extreme Dance, or its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting:

  • Extreme Dance Eisteddfod
  • info@extremedancecomp.com.au

In some circumstances, however, we do not have to provide you with all, or part of, the information requested.


Contacting Extreme Dance

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact: